Select All

Having problems with the forum software, or suggestions for improvements

Select All

Postby daj95376 » Mon May 31, 2010 4:46 pm

Am I the only one who is annoyed that Select All indents everything retrieved from a Code block?

Or that Attach a signature is always checked for a new message!
daj95376
2014 Supporter
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: 15 May 2006

Re: Select All

Postby ronk » Mon May 31, 2010 5:28 pm

daj95376 wrote:Am I the only one who is annoyed that
... Attach a signature is always checked for a new message!

You should be able to prevent that by selecting 'No' at ... [User Control Panel] --> [Board preferences] --> [Edit posting defaults] --> [Attach my signature by default] ... and clicking 'Submit'.
ronk
2012 Supporter
 
Posts: 4764
Joined: 02 November 2005
Location: Southeastern USA

Re: Select All

Postby JasonLion » Mon May 31, 2010 8:56 pm

daj95376 wrote:Am I the only one who is annoyed that Select All indents everything retrieved from a Code block?
That does not happen for me. What web browser are you using?
User avatar
JasonLion
2017 Supporter
 
Posts: 620
Joined: 25 October 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA

Re: Select All

Postby daj95376 » Mon May 31, 2010 10:25 pm

JasonLion wrote:
daj95376 wrote:Am I the only one who is annoyed that Select All indents everything retrieved from a Code block?
That does not happen for me. What web browser are you using?

Firefox 3.6.3.

I did a Select All on ronk's M-Wing puzzles and then pasted them into my text editor that I've been using forever. Every line started with four spaces!

Regards, Danny

Addendum: Thanks ronk for the info on setting the signature. I must have clicked every permutation but that one.
daj95376
2014 Supporter
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: 15 May 2006

Re: Select All

Postby David P Bird » Tue Jun 01, 2010 7:16 am

Using Windows XP and Internet Explorer 8:

With no frills Word Pad I get no leading spaces.
With frilly Microsoft Word I get no leading spaces but everything is indented which isn't a particular problem.
David P Bird
2010 Supporter
 
Posts: 940
Joined: 16 September 2008
Location: Middle England

Re: Select All

Postby JasonLion » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:26 pm

I have confirmed that FireFox is inserting spaces, while most other browsers are not. I'm am looking into possible fixes.
User avatar
JasonLion
2017 Supporter
 
Posts: 620
Joined: 25 October 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA

Re: Select All

Postby ronk » Tue Jun 01, 2010 12:56 pm

JasonLion wrote:I have confirmed that FireFox is inserting spaces, while most other browsers are not. I'm am looking into possible fixes.

I see an indent inserted into a Word doc, which IIRC is what daj95376 said at the outset.

When one manually highlights contents of a 'code block' instead. indentation doesn't occur. Therefore, I suspect the indent in Word is coming from the fact that the 'code block' is indented on our Forum.

Two "work-arounds": 1) don't use a frilly editor or 2) manually highlight the desired text.
ronk
2012 Supporter
 
Posts: 4764
Joined: 02 November 2005
Location: Southeastern USA

Re: Select All

Postby JasonLion » Wed Jun 02, 2010 12:33 am

It should be fixed now.

You may need to reload a page with a code block on it to get the correct behavior the first time around. After that it should stay fixed.
User avatar
JasonLion
2017 Supporter
 
Posts: 620
Joined: 25 October 2007
Location: Silver Spring, MD, USA

Re: Select All

Postby daj95376 » Wed Jun 02, 2010 3:01 am

I did a quick test with a puzzle that'd been posted. Everything seems fine now. Thanks!!!
daj95376
2014 Supporter
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: 15 May 2006


Return to Forum questions and feedback