Simple Sudoku question

Programs which generate, solve, and analyze Sudoku puzzles

Simple Sudoku question

Postby Luke » Sun Nov 02, 2008 2:41 pm

How does one command Simple Sudoku to display a puzzle's solution? I've scoured the controls of ver 4.2u and can't find a way to do this.

(Personal note: this is my 100th post here! Do I get a cake? Another 100 and I might have an inkling as to what an nrczt chain is:D . Thanks to all for years of help and enjoyment.)
User avatar
Luke
2015 Supporter
 
Posts: 435
Joined: 06 August 2006
Location: Southern Northern California

Postby Pat » Mon Nov 03, 2008 3:29 am

Luke451 wrote:How does one command Simple Sudoku to display a puzzle's solution?

seems we must repeat F11 (and F12) until solved
User avatar
Pat
 
Posts: 3438
Joined: 18 July 2005

Postby Luke » Mon Nov 03, 2008 6:13 am

That works on easy puzzles, but the kind we do around here soon yields a "no hint available."
User avatar
Luke
2015 Supporter
 
Posts: 435
Joined: 06 August 2006
Location: Southern Northern California

Postby Glyn » Mon Nov 03, 2008 7:38 am

Luke451 Why not just use one of the other solvers for that purpose? Most have a brute force validity check even if they can't give a logical walkthrough.
Glyn
 
Posts: 357
Joined: 26 April 2007

Postby daj95376 » Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:48 am

In the Programmers Forum, gsf posted the source code for a small C backtracking program. I don't remember the original output, but I made a few cosmetic changes to the program. My version of his program is 216 lines -- including sparse comments.

Code: Select all
6....2.5952..4..1...35..2..3..1945...1.658.3...5273..1..4..51...3..2..4575.4....8 # input
678312459529847316143569287386194572217658934495273861964785123831926745752431698 # output
__________________________________________________________________________________________

If there are zero or multiple solutions, then a comment field is appended after output.
daj95376
2014 Supporter
 
Posts: 2624
Joined: 15 May 2006

Postby Luke » Mon Nov 03, 2008 8:46 pm

Glyn wrote:Why not just use one of the other solvers for that purpose?
I do. Brute force solvers seem to be everywhere. With a tool as sophisticated as SS I didn't figure I'd have to open another program and re-input the grid just to do something so basic as checking the answer. I'm getting lazy in my old age...
User avatar
Luke
2015 Supporter
 
Posts: 435
Joined: 06 August 2006
Location: Southern Northern California


Return to Software